Looking for more photos and videos of our students in performance?
Check out the following Facebooks pages
Ball High School Band Galveston Fine Arts
Ball High School Choir Galveston Fine Arts
Ball High School Dance y Ballet Folklorico
Ball High School Theater Galveston Fine Arts
Visual Art GISD Schools Galveston Fine Arts

For the Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo School Art Competition:
photo
Best of show:  The Cow and the Chicken Rosie Bul
 
 photo
Gold Medal: Horse in the Mountains Emeline Howrey
Total of Blue Ribbons: 11
Red Ribbons:  17
White Ribbons:  15
A very nice show altogether.
For the Grand Kid’s Festival Banner Contest:

2017 GRAND KIDS FESTIVAL

BANNER DESIGN CONTEST WINNERS ANNOUNCED

 

The Grand Kids Festival Committee is thrilled to announce the 22nd Annual Grand Kids Festival Banner winners. Twelve designs were selected from Galveston County School students as winners of The Grand Kids Festival Banner Design Contest for 2017. This years’ theme is celebrating Sports. First through Third place winners from each of four different grade categories will recreate their designs on banners to be hung from light posts throughout the festival site. 

 

Winners of the contest will receive a Grand Kids Festival t-shirt, and a set of greeting cards printed with their winning design. Greeting cards will also be available for sale at the festival. The painted banners will also be featured in Edna’s Room at The Grand as part of the January14, 2017 Artwalk. We will display all winning painted banners at the ArtWalk, recognize the artists and have a contest for best of show. Please save the date and bring your friends and family!

 

The Grand Kids Festival, set for Saturday April 1, 2017, will be held from 10 am – 5 pm in the historic downtown Cultural Arts District on Postoffice Street, between 20th and 23rd Streets, and the winning banners will be on display throughout the festival area. Please remember this event is free family event.

 

Contest winners are:

 

(Grades K-2) 

1st place Colin Boone, Trinity Episcopal School, Galveston

2nd place Avery Lozano, Coastal Village Elementary School, Galveston

3rd place Claire Sonstein, Trinity Episcopal School, Galveston

 

(Grades 3-4) 

1st place Madison Phelps, Coastal Village Elementary, Galveston 

2nd place Hollis Barbosa, Parker Elementary School, Galveston

3rd place Carson Smith , Coastal Village Elementary, Galveston

 

(Grades 5-6) 

1st place Chloe P., Austin Middle School, Galveston

2nd place Isabella Alvarado, Trinity Episcopal School, Galveston

3rd place Miliani Arriaga, Scott Collegiate Academy, Galveston 

 

(Grades 7-8) 

1st place Edgar Sosa, Central Middle School, Galveston

2nd place Haley Ingram, Austin Middle School, Galveston

3rd place Paola Meza, Central Middle School, Galveston

 

Created as an extension to The Grand’s Serious Fun Children’s programming and designed to raise an appreciation and awareness of the importance of fine arts for children, the Festival is a community outreach event presented by The Grand, made possible only through the generosity of many organizations, foundations, businesses and individuals.

That Nine winners from GISD!  Great job GISD Artists!

 

Seussical - the All-District Musical

Jo Jo and the Cat in the Hat JoJo and the Cat in the Hat watch some Monkey Business

New Art for the New Chrome Lab -

How cool is that!

photo

Upcoming events in December:

Dec 2 Oppe Choir at Ronald McDonald House 6:00 PM

Dec 6 Scott Band Concert 6:00 PM Scott Gymnasium

Dec 6 Weis Band Concert 6:00 PM Central Auditorium

Dec 12 Oppe Choir PTO Program 6:00 PM Oppe Cafeteria

Dec 13 Oppe Choir Moody Bank 10 AM

Dec 13 Austin Band Concert 6:00PM Austin Gymnasium

Dec 14 Oppe Choir at Hometown Bank of Galveston 10 AM
           Oppe Choir at Frost Bank 11 AM

Dec 15 Coastal Village Elementary 5:30 PM A Pirate’s Christmas CVE Cafeteria 

Dec 15 Scott Band at Moody Gardens 6:30 PM Festival of Lights

Dec 15 NAHS Art Sale and Holiday Baked Goods Sale Before the
Musical 4-7:30 PM  Lobby of Ball Auditorium

Dec 15 Morgan Elementary Holiday Program 5:30 Cafeteria

Dec 15 Suessical the All District 8:00 PM Musical Ball High
Auditorium

Dec 16 Suessical the All District 8:00 PM Musical Ball High
Auditorium

Dec 17 Suessical the All District 8:00 PM Musical Ball High
Auditorium

Dec 19 Austin Music/Theater Extravaganza 5:30 PM Austin
Gymnasium

Dec 19 Crenshaw Choir for the PTO Meeting 5:30 Crenshaw Cafeteria

Dec 20 Ball High Band and Choir Holiday Concert 6:30 PM Ball
High Auditorium

Dec 20 Burnet Choir and Kindergarten Holiday Performance 5:30 PM Cafeteria

Dec 22 Burnet Pre-K Holiday Performance 9:30 AM Cafeteria

Texas Renaissance Festival Winners
For Art and Costume
Scott Collegiate Academy

photophoto

Alexis Sifuentes    Davian Perez

photo

Nico Embesi

flyer

7:00 PM Thursday and Friday Nov. 10, 11, 2016

Coming in December to Ball High Auditorum

Seussical, the All-District Musical!

poster

photo

HOMECOMING PARADE 2016

photo

Passing GC on the March - HOMECOMING PARADE 2016

Seusical flyer

 Results of the National competition for

the National Young Marine Artists Search 

sponsored by 

the American Society of Marine Artists

Congratulations to Reagan Dias

Winner of the First Place in 3D

for her ceramic work:

The Beginning of a Turtle

photo

Reagan Dias & Ms. Moore

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO:

Larrian Menifee of the Ball High Choir
who recevied an Excellent at the State UIL Solo and Ensemble Contest this weekend.  Larrian recevied a UIL Medal for his accomplishent!


 Results of the local competition for

the National Young Marine Artists Search

sponsored by

the American Society of Marine Artists

 

3-D entries (11 entered) awards: (ceramics)

 photo

First Place: "The Beginning of a Turtle" by Reagan Diaz

Second Place: "Coral Reef" by Kaitlin Steward

Third Place: "Mermaid in my Pool" by Paloma Prida

Honorable Mention: "Fancy Man O' War" by Kyani Nopens

Honorable Mention: "Lionfish: Invaders of the Sea" by Cambrye Carter 

Honorable Mention: "Mr. Crabs" by Hattie Mullins

Honorable Mention: "Hammerhead" by Austin Willard

 

2-D entries (15 entered) awards: (paintings)

 photo

First Place: "Deep Sea Diving" by Isabella Chavarria

Second Place: " Under the Sea" by Danielle Lang

Third Place: "Altered Attitude" by Kat Stewart

HM: "Shadow" by Emily Silva

HM: "Free ! Ocean" by Vividiana Solis

HM: "Free" by Vanessa Zapata

HM: "Slippy Trippy" by Marisa Chavarria

 

These winners are students of all four Ball High School Art Faculty:

Colleen Moore, James Stettner, Candice Lepo, and McKay Talley.

 photo

The local competition is carried out with the help of the Galveston Art League.  Winners will be forwarded to compete in the National Competition.  Congratulations to all our winners and honorable mentions!  You make us all Ball High Proud!

 

Last year we had a national winner: 

Painting by Christina Ramos - "Still" - Acrylic - 12" by 12" - 2015 National YMAS Honorable Mention Award - Galveston, Texas, Galveston Art League - Ball High School - teacher - Candice Lepo

 

Announcing the District Award of Merit Recepients
for the Academic Year 2015-6 

Docs Best 2015-6

 

Band

Al Moffit

Marcus Cardenas

 

Choir

Jimmy De Los Santos 

Larrian Menifee

Ashley Squires

 

Art

Chandler Hall

Nikole Reyes

Francis Kusnerik

 

Theater

Tristen Smith 

Chris Rice 

John Sivy 

 

Dance

Roshawn Owens

Lauren Bruce

 

Ballet Folklorico

Brandye Gonzalez 

Guillermo Saucedo


Congratulations to them all – and to all the teachers who have encouraged them 

from the elementary schools, middle schools and high school to attain their level of artistry.

Bravo to them all! 

 

Congratulations to the Drum Majors for Ball High 2016-7

Head Drum Major: Stephanie Rutherford

Assistants: Lexi Demack & Zoe George

photoLeft to Right: Lexi, Stephanie, Zoe and Mr. Farrell

 

 

A great time was had by all at the first ever Ball High One Day Play Fest on Saturday, May 7th! Students were given a set of props and 3 hours to create a ten minute performance. The collaborative efforts of Ball High School and Austin Middle School students were roundly appreciated by all in attendance. Way to go Galveston Thespians!

Awards were given as follows:

Best Play - "Shipwreck", directed by Amena Masswi

Runner-up Best Play - "Revision/Rewrite", directed by Danny Grasso

Best Actress - Fallon Smith

Best Actor - Danny Grasso

All-Star Cast:
  Xochitl Fuentes
  Ali Masswi
  Tyche Cooke-Schilling
  Triston Smith
  Ty Burchfield
  Kelvin Hernandez
  Trey Rabago
  Christian Delgado

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
  Ethan Fox
  Penny Brown
  Victoria Weade
  Calvin Brown

photo

We are incredibly please to announce that for the first time in Ball High history, a senior, Rose Coleman, has won an $18,000 scholarship from Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo for the School Art 3-D Design Competition. Only 15 of the eligible students in Rose’s category received this award. Needless to say, I am very proud of her and know that nice scholarship will help with her education at Baylor!

Colleen Moore
Ceramics and AP Art Studios
Ball High School

photo 

Congratulations to the Austin Middle School Band
for achieveing the rating of Excellent in Concert
and Excellent in Sight reading
at UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest

 

 photo 

Congratulations to the Scott Middle School Band
for achieving the rating of Excellent in Concert.
at UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest 

Looking forward to the consistent improvement in our music program made possible

by the many parents who help us make this possible.

Music makes a difference in Children's lives!

Galveston Art League Winners for 2016 will be honored during the Grand Kids Festival. Please come Saturday, April 2 at 4pm for the Announcements of the top winners will be made on the 23rd street at Post Office stage, then at 5:30, the GAL Awards and Reception will be back at the Art League (only a block away) for the students, teachers and families.

Twelfth Annual Galveston Art League Student Show

 

2016 Best of Show   Chandler Hall “Ocean Currents”  12th Ball High  Ms. Moore

 

High School

1st Place Danielle Lang  “Gathering”  10th   Ball High  Ms. Lepo

2nd   Lily Cordero  “Galaxy Octopus” 9th Ball High Ms. Talley

HM (Juror’s Choice) Shelby Allen  “Lionfish”  11th   Ball High  Ms. Talley

HM (Juror’s Choice)   Kaitlyn Stewart “ Copper Warrior”  12th Ball Ms. Lepo

 

Grades 7 – 8

1st Place Miles Leboeuf “Remembered” 8th Austin Ms. Bishop

2nd Place Cathryn Buhmann  “ Art of the West’  8th Central  Ms. Balshaw

HM (Juror’s Choice)  Wayne Barry  “Swan Love”  8th Austin Ms. Bishop

HM (Juror’s Choice)  Tyler Polzin  “King of the Mountain” 8th Austin Ms. Bishop

HM (Juror’s Choice)  Leslie Janice  “Leslie in 3 Dimensions”  Odyssey Academy

 

Grades 4 – 6

1st Place Christina Chen  “Book of My Life”  4th Parker Mr. Ludwig

2nd Place Angela Chavez  “Untitled”  5th Crenshaw  MS. Raymond

HM  (Juror’s Choice)  Chloe Morrow  “Butterfly Garden  4th Parker Mr. Ludwig

HM (Juror’s Choice) Deryus Phillips “Skull Bone”  5th Weis  Ms. Balshaw

 

Kindergarten – 3rd Grade

1st Place Jackson Mullis   “Jackie Chan” K   Satori Elementary   Stroud

2nd Place Maria Paola Flores  “Salty Shapes”  1st grade  Oppe Elementary  Ms. Clough

HM (Juror’s Choice) Michael McDonald “Jack and the Bean Stalk” K  Satori  Stroud

HM ( Juror’s Choice) Andrew Mullikan  “Safari”  2nd Satori Stroud

HM (Juror’s Choice)  Jiya Desai 3rd “Alphabet”  Crenshaw    MS. Raymond

photo

UIL Awards Ball High

sf “The Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo” 

Tuesday March 22, 2016District 23-5A

 

All Star Technitian – Morgan Fowler

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
Trey Rabago – the Tiger
Max LeBlanc  – Uday Hussein
Caitlyn Jackson – Iraqi Woman

All-Star Cast
Tristen Smith – Musa
Chris Rice – Tom

Best Actor
John Sivy – Kev

 

Vocal Solos UIL 2016  

Contest at Angleton High School Feb 20, 2016

 

Superior ratings on Class I solos

These students will be going to the state UIL contest in May:

Jimmy De Los Santos, Superior – headed to state!
Larrian Menifee, Superior – headed to state!
Ashley Squires, Superior – headed to state!


Class I solos receiving an excellent rating

Ronnie Hayward
Emery Glover
Amena Masswi
Camryn Rico
Isabella Wiseman

Class II solos receiving a Superior rating

Makia Golliday
Katherine Molina-Ventura

Class II solos receiving an Excellent rating

Lorenzo Nolan-Jones

Class III solos receiving a Superior rating

Maria Alvarado
Calvin Brown
Kason Collins

Class III solos receiving an Excellent rating

Katelynn Norwood

Receiving UIL Medals for Middle School Instrumental Solos:

Austin Middle School

-- Mr. Cesar Mascorro, director

Mindy Fu

Brandon de Los Santos

Samantha Nunez

Ali Maswi

Bryce Rosales

Gunther Keller

Ashton Gustafon

 

 

Crenshaw School

-- Mr. Jamaal Bolden, director

Lacy Tedder 

Sage smith

 

 

Scott Middle School

-- Mr. Bill Zauner, director

Ulises Garcia

Melanie Rabago

 

 

HLSR School Art 3D

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo School Art

3D contest winners.

 photo

The following students entered in the contest winning the following ribbons for their work.  We are Ball High Proud of their works.

 

Chandler Hall, Ball High Senior

Blue Ribbon

photo“Whitecaps on the Bayou” functional ceramics – bowl

The colors of this bowl reflect the colors of the ocean and bayou.

 

Francis Kusnerik, Ball High Senior

Blue Ribbon

photo“Gourmet Grub – Texas Style”

A sculpture featuring a fast food meal.  This got a great deal of comment, but did not advance since it was too close to Whataburger.  It makes a great diet meal though – no calories whatsoever.

 

Joshua Gonzalez, Ball High Senior

Red Ribbon

photo“Cowboy Sauna”

A sculpture featuring a hand coming up out of the old swimming hole to grab a Stetson off the tree.

 

Camden Roeder, Ball High Sophomore

Red Ribbon

photo“Two halves – One whole”

A skull decorated with paint and yarn.

 

Rose Coleman, Ball High Senior

White Ribbon

photo“Texas Hat Rack”

A saguaro cactus with a cowboy hat on the branch.

 

 Grand Kid's Festival Banner Design Winners:

And the winners for the 21st Annual Grand Kids Festival Banner contest are!!!!!!


(Grades K-2) 
1st place Milo Marks, Oppe Elementary School, Galveston
2nd place Jacqueline Ramirez, Oppe Elementary School, Galveston
3rd place Jacob Rosas, Parker Elementary, Galveston 

(Grades 3-4) 
1st place Gelena Molina, Coastal Village Primary, Galveston 
2nd place Erin Clore, Oppe Elementary School, Galveston
3rd place Payton Simmons, Coastal Village Elementary, Galveston 

(Grades 5-6) 
1st place Aryssa Baskerville, Weis Middle School, Galveston 
2nd place Dayle Haralson, Victory Lakes Intermediate, League City 
3rd place Destiny Grayson, Weis Middle School, Galveston 

(Grades 7-8) 
1st place Cathryn Buhmann, Central Middle School, Galveston
2nd place Josephine Rabago, Austin Middle School, Galveston
3rd place Angelina Stouten, Central Middle School, Galveston 

Way to go! Thank you to everyone who participated the entries were amazing. 

 

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo 2016

School Art Show Winners

photophoto

 High School

photoBest of Show Nikole Reyes "Remember"

photoGold Medal Emily Silva "Rusty Wagon"

 

Middle School

photoBest of Show  Cathryn Buhman "Old Country"

photoGold Medal Katerin Rodezno "Hat on a Skull"

 

Elementary (Grade 5)

 photoBest of Show Rosa Montoya Pretty Cowboy Hat

photoGold Medal Deryun Phillips "Skull Bone"

 

Come See the All-District Musical - Footloose Dec 10-12 8 PM nightly Ball High Auditorium

Tickets $5 in advance $8 at the door

 

The Ball High Chapter of National Art Honor Society
will present its annual holiday art sale and bake sale on
Thursday, December 10
 
in the lobby by the auditorium from 3:30 to 7:30 pm.

Please come to purchase handmade art items and artistic baked goods!!

 

flyer photo


This just in - winners of the 2015 Fire Safety Poster Contest!

2015 POSTER CONTEST WINNERS

KINDERGARTEN – Pre K & K

HONORABLE MENTION:
YUKIE SHIMIZU
OPPE
KINDERGARTEN

3RD PLACE:
CAMILLA GUTIERREZ
CRENSHAW
KINDERGARTEN

2ND PLACE:
MELANIE MARTINEZ
OPPE
KINDERGARTEN

1ST PLACE:
MATTHEW KIM 
OPPE
KINDERGARTEN

PRIMARY – Grades 1 & 2

HONORABLE MENTION:
JOMETZY RIVERA 
OPPE
2ND GRADE

3RD PLACE:
HENRY BOULLION 
OPPE
2ND GRADE

2ND PLACE:
CALEB HOLST 
OPPE
2ND GRADE

1ST PLACE:
DARYKA MEAS
OPPE
1ST GRADE

INTERMEDIATE – Grades 3 & 4
HONORABLE MENTION:
VICTOR DELGADO 
OPPE
3RD GRADE

3RD PLACE:
DALLAS MARKS 
OPPE
4TH GRADE

2ND PLACE:
MICHELLE REYES 
L A MORGAN
4TH GRADE

1ST PLACE:
STACY RAUDA
L A MORGAN
4TH GRADE

MIDDLE – Grades 5 & 6
HONORABLE MENTION:
JONATHAN GARRIDO 
CENTRAL MIDDLE

3RD PLACE:
ALICIA JACKSON
CENTRAL MIDDLE

2ND PLACE:
DERYUS PHILLIPS 
CENTRAL MIDDLE

1ST PLACE:
EDGAR SOSA
CENTRAL MIDDLE

JUNIOR HIGH – Grades 7 & 8

HONORABLE MENTION:
JESSICA RICHARDSON
CRENSHAW

3RD PLACE:
EMILIO RODRIGUEZ
CENTRAL MIDDLE

2ND PLACE:
NOE NAVA
CENTRAL MIDDLE

1ST PLACE:
JULIAN HERRERA
CENTRAL MIDDLE

HIGH SCHOOL – Grades 9, 10, 11 & 12

HONORABLE MENTION:
ALBERTO RODRIGUEZ 
BALL HIGH

3RD PLACE:
JASMINE WILLIAMS 
BALL HIGH

2ND PLACE:
JENNIFER ZAMISZ 
BALL HIGH

1ST PLACE:
KAITLIN STEWART
BALL HIGH

BEST OF SHOW:
BRANDON RODRIGUEZ 
BALL HIGH

CONGARATULATIONS TO EVERYONE WHO PARTICIPATED!

 Don't forget to come see our first production of the year, The 3rd Annual Evening of Comedy! Shows are in the Ball High Theatear Arts classroom, #2010. Showtime is 7:00 PM on October 14th - 17th, Wednesday - Saturday. Tickets are only $5 for 8 great shows! Contact Mr. Nealon for details.

 

Marching Band UIL Oct 17, 2015

photo of bandPerforming at 10:00am
Pearland HS - the Rig

Dr. Duncan and Ms. Talley attended the Galveston Art League Masquerade Gala Sept 19, 2015 where GISD was honored for its 100+ years of cooperation with the Galveston Art League to keep Art as an important part of island life and culture.

photo of the award

photo of award winners 

Dr. Duncan among the other Award Winners at the

Galveston Art League Masquerade Gala 2105

Honorees included:  GISD, Hazel Milam, GHF, Maureen Patton and the Grand Opera House, The Bryans and the Bryan Museum, Eddie Filer and Chula Ross-Sanchez.

 

award winning painting

Christina Ramos from Ball High School in Galveston, Texas was named among the top artists in the country for her work entitled “Still.”  It received an honorable mention making it one of the top twelve works in the national competition.  Christina won the local competition sponsored through the Galveston Art League.  We at Ball High are extremely proud of her and of her teacher Candice Lepo.  Way to make us Ball High Proud!

The results have been announced for the American Society of Marine Artists: 2015 Young Marine Artist Search National Competition, judged by Kim Shaklee, ASMA Fellow and Michael B. Karas, ASMA Fellow.  The YMAS National awards will be presented at the ASMA Annual Meeting in Plymouth, MA on October 17, 2015.

 

Regional competitions were held in many places across the country including the Galveston Art League, Galveston, TX.  One hundred forty-four students, ages 16 to 22, entered art in the 2015 regional competitions. Forty-five of these students received awards from their local art centers and museums. All local award winners and individual entry images, including 13 sculptures (3 D) and 37 paintings (2D), were sent to the judges in August. A majority of the award winning students received ASMA student memberships as part of their awards, thanks to many ASMA members who sponsored these students.

 

Dr. Duncan had the honor to portray Maj. Gen. Gordon Granger for the 150th Anniv. of Juneteenth at Ashton Villa in Galveston, TX.

"All slaves are free."

photo

US Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee with Dr. Duncan
who protrayed Maj. Gen. Gordon Granger 

 

Ball High Taiguruma on Display for the

Japan Festival of Houston Reception

with the Consul General of Japan in Houston,

the honorable Nozomu Takaoka  

 photo of the taiguruma

 

 photo of the procession

 Cadets and Band members helping with the rememberance
of the Battle of Galveston

 


GISD Mission: Excellence in education for all students
GISD Fine Arts - Fine Arts for All Students!
There is a very nice video posted at the CEDFA homepage about Fine Arts in Texas.  http://www.cedfa.org
Visual Art GISD Schools Galveston Fine Arts Facebook
Art and art related items from GISD.
Ball High Band Galveston Fine Arts Facebook
Instrumental Music at GISD
Ball High Choir Galveston Fine Arts Facebook
Ball High Choir and GISD vocal music
Ball High Dance Galveston Fine Arts Facebook
Ball High Dance and Ballet Folklorico and GISD Dance
Ball High Theatre Galveston Fine Arts Facebook
Ball High School Theatre and GISD theatre.
Search Facebook for Galveston Fine Arts to see these pages.

 


 


 photo

Contact "Doc" Dr. Stephen F. Duncan, Director of Fine Arts Stephen_Duncan@gisd.org

Dr. Duncan in Civil War era uniform with the field music and color guard
from Ball High ROTC along with the SUVCW.


Dr. Stephen F. Duncan completed his doctoral work in Sacred Music with a minor in electronic composition at the University of Memphis in Tennessee in July of 1991. He holds Master of Music in Music Education, Bachelor of Music in Music Education and Bachelor of Music in Sacred Music degrees from Southwestern Oklahoma State University in Weatherford, OK. He is an adjunct Professor of Music at Galveston College. He continues to offer presentations on Native American and Hundusthani music at music and liturgy conferences across the country and around the world. Dr. Duncan served on the TEKS Review committee for the Fine Arts TEKS by the State Board of Education. Dr. Duncan has several published books, two of which can be found on the library shelves of Harvard and Yale.

A Genre in Hindusthani Music (Bhajans) As Used in the Roman Catholic Church

A History of the Sacred Musical Life of An Orthodox Church in America