Skip To Main Content

Wow - yall have been busy!

Fall

 

Virtual Winter Concerts

Ball High Choirs

Collegiate Academy Choirs

Crenshaw Choirs

 

Outdoor Winter Concerts in person

Ball High Band

Collegiate Academy Bands

Ball High Band for Football Games (socially distanced and safe)

Parade for Mike Evans Ball High Band and Tornettes

Tornettes danced for Football Games

(not socially distanced which had them out for quarantine a few times) 

 

Dance

 

American Dance and Drill Team Virtual Halftime Contest
Tornettes Division I Junior VarsityV
Tornettes Division I Varsity

 

All Region Choir

Danitza Rojas, Ball High Choir

 

All District Choir

Danitza Rojas, Ball High Choir

 

All Region Band

Eric Silva, trumpet Ball High

Ali Masswi, tuba, Ball High

 

All District Band

Eric Silva, trumpet Ball High

Ali Masswi, tuba, Ball High

 

All Area Band

Eric Silva, trumpet Ball High alternate

Ali Masswi, tuba, Ball High

 

Theater

 

“Artifice”  Collegiate Academy Theater

 

Art Shows

 

Art for the UTMB Pediatric Clinic (an ongoing revolving art show)
 

 

Spring

 

Art

 

Houston Livestock Show and Rodeo School Art Show
High School 3D

Best in Show – Quinn Templewood
Gold Medal – Gloria Briseno Cabrera


High School 2D
Best in Show – Emeline Howrey
Gold Medal – Quinn Templewood


Middle School
Best in Show – Victor Delgado
Gold Medal – Yoshua Delgado


Elementary School
Best of Show – Josephine Bishop
Gold Medal – Daniel Aguilar

 

Galveston Art League School Show

K-3rd grades

1st. Royce Miles 3rd. Parker

2nd. Eli Blackburn 2nd. Parker

HM Riley Gitrey 2nd. Parker

 

4 – 6th. Grade3

1st. Clara Douglas 6th. Fanfare

2nd. Gavin Ogden 6th. Austin

HM Culbert Eremhen 4th. Parker

 

7 -8th. Grades

1st. Edwin Rodriquez 7th. Austin Middle School

2nd. Emma Ogden 7th. Austin Middle School

9 – 12th. grades

1st. Emeline Howrey 12th. Ball High

2nd. Katherine Walker 11th. Ball High

HM Kai Davis 9th. Ball High

HM Amari Rowe 12th Ball High

 

Special Award Scholarship in Fine Arts from the 1894 Grand Opera House

during the Grand Kids Festival

Josephine Rabago, Ball High Art student

 

Grand Kids Festival

Ball High Art has two entries in the chalk drawing contest

 

Art for the UTMB Pediatric Clinic (an ongoing revolving art show) Another installment.

 

Beach Heroes Art Contest

Parker Elementary has entries

 

Dance

 

American Dance and Drill Team Coastal Classic- Galveston

 

Solo Competition

4th Runner Up: Haylie Wisner

 

Officer Competition

Single Division I
Sweepstakes

Social Officer Division I

1st Runner Up Officers 

 

Team Competition

JV Sweepstakes

JV Judges Award Pom

JV 1st Place

 

American Dance and Drill Team State Contest- Galveston

 

Solo Competition

Tommie Woods JV Solo Winner

Treasure Vallier 3rd Runner Up

 

Officer Competition

Sweepstakes 

Judges Award Officer Jazz

Judges Award Officer Contemporary

Bronze Best Overall Officers

1st Runner Up Officers

Single Division I Social Officers 

 

Team Competition

Sweepstakes

Judges Award Team Jazz

Judges Award Team Pom

Best Sportsmanship Award

1st Runner Up

JV Sweepstakes

JV Judges Award Pom

JV 1st Place

 

Tornettes and Fine Arts Dance Spring Show at Ball High

  

Theater

 

High School Zone UIL OAP

Ball High Advancing Play UIL OAP

Outstanding Technician - Sabrina Mukhida

Honorable Mention All Star Cast - Maia Adolphs

All Star Cast - Ethan Fox, Ali Masswi & Danitza Rojas

 

 

High School District UIL OAP

BHS Awards:

Outstanding Technician: Huck Lanier

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Maia Adolphs

All-Star Cast: Ethan Fox & Ali Masswi

 

 

Ball High District Middle School Theater Festival 2021: 

 

Outstanding Tech: 

Marshall Chambers, Collegiate Academy MS 

Adelyn Hollenshead, Austin MS 

Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: 

Naomi Smathers, Austin MS 

Joseph Cassaza, Austin MS 

Gerald Eremhen, Collegiate Academy MS 

Rachel Monroy, Collegiate Academy MS 

 

All-Star Cast: 

Silas Mire, Austin MS 

McKarsyn Borel, Austin MS 

Nate Benson, Collegiate Academy MS 

Bella Crummett, Collegiate Academy MS 

 

Outstanding Performers: 

Greyson Kethan, Austin MS 

Reagan Parfait, Collegiate Academy MS 

 

UIL Middle School Competition – Friendswood

Faces of Freedom – Collegiate Academy OAP

Best Costumes - Collegiate Academy

All -Star Cast Tiana Williams  - Collegiate Academy

All Star Cast Nate Benson – Collegiate Academy

Honorable Mention All Star Cast Genesis Hopper – Collegiate Academy

Best Tech Eli Gonzales – Collegiate Academy

 

Performances at Austin by the Theater classes

6th Grade “James and Giant Peach”

7th Grade “Dragon of the Winds”

8th Grade “The 146 Point Flame”

 

 

Music

 

Ball High Bands Solo and Ensemble UIL

Every student that went to solo and ensemble has qualified for state.

Sax quartet: Jackson King, Aaron Correa, Ruth Hohl, O’Neil Purcell—advanced to state

Percussion quartet: O’Neil Purcell, Dalton White, Huck Lanier, Michael Wilson—advance to state

Percussion Ensemble: Sierra Benjey, Jesus Salinas, Abigail Hochman, Hannah Harper, Bryanna Kitchen, Abigail Pillar, Colin Thomas, Jacob Laforte— Advance to state

Ali Masswi 1st division tuba—-Advance to State

Megan Maxwell 1st division piano advance to state

Jesus Salinas—1st division marimba advance to state

Sierra Benjey—1st division vibes advance to state

Hannah Harper 1st division marimba advance to state

Abigail Pillar—2nd division

Bryanna Kitchen 1st division marimba advance to state

Abigail Hochman 1st division marimba advance to state

Huck Lanier—1st division snare advance to state

Dalton White—1st division snare advance to state

Colin Thomas—1st division snare

Jacob Laforte—1st division snare

 

State Solo and Ensemble UIL

Every student that went to solo and ensemble has qualified for state.

Sax quartet: Jackson King, Aaron Correa, Ruth Hohl, O’Neil Purcell—advanced to state

Percussion quartet: O’Neil Purcell, Dalton White, Huck Lanier, Michael Wilson—

advance to state

Percussion Ensemble: Sierra Benjey, Jesus Salinas, Abigail Hochman, Hannah Harper, Bryanna Kitchen, Abigail Pillar, Colin Thomas, Jacob Laforte—

advance to state

Ali Masswi                    tuba advance to state

Megan Maxwell             piano advance to state

Jesus Salinas                  marimba advance to state

Sierra Benjey                 vibes advance to state

Hannah Harper               marimba advance to state

Bryanna Kitchen            marimba advance to state

Abigail Hochman          marimba advance to state

Huck Lanier                   snare advance to state

Dalton White                 snare advance to state

 

District Middle School Solo Contest


Shawn Han, flute Austin Magnet Middle School 1 (Superior)

and Outstanding soloist

Sherlyn Lopez, clarinet Collegiate Academy    1 (Superior)  

Ali Tomlinson, flute Austin Magnet Middle School  1I (Superior) 

Mya Almanzar, clarinet  Collegiate Academy  2 (Excellent)

Brianna Fortini, flute  Austin Magnet Middle School  2 (Excellent)

Leslie Toledo, clarinet  Collegiate Academy 2 (Excellent)

 

Black Swamp Showcase (National Contest)

Ball High Percussion ensemble is entered with “Dots and Dashes”

Concert and Sight Reading UIL

Ball High Bands UIL:

Symphonic Band           Concert 1-3-3 Sight Reading 1-1-2

Concert Band                 Concert 2-3-3 Sight reading 2-2-3

 

Collegiate Band UIL

Concert 2-2-2 Sight reading 1-1-2

 

Austin Band UIL

Concert 2-3-3 Sight reading 2-2-2

 

 

Collegiate Choirs UIL

Mens                            Concert 2-3-3  Sight Reading 2-2-3

Womens                        Concert 1-2-2  Sight reading 2-2-3

 

 

 

 

Outdoor performances at

Austin Peace Rally

 

Planned Concerts and performance for the rest of the Spring

Ball High Bands

 

Collegiate Bands

 

Austin Bands

 

Collegiate Choirs

 

Cinco de Mayo show with Baille Folklorico Ball High

 

 

 

Along with numerous Elementary performances for their schools and parents.

 

 

It has been a difficult year for the Fine and Performing Arts.  Covid 19 protocols made many things more problematic than in the past.  But, even with those difficulties, GISD Fine Arts students have done some amazing things.  The teachers and the students have worked to create in the midst of the chaos – and they have created some wonderful things.

 

Next year, with improving conditions – could be a banner year.  Ball High Band is looking to be at about 120 members.  That would be pre-pandemic numbers for the band.  The All-District Musical should be able to return to the stage.  And as the old song says from Gypsy: “Everything’s Coming Up Roses!”